Boys U19s – Schedule – 2019

 

U19 BOYS STANDINGS
Day Date Visiting Team Score Home Team Score
Sat 01/12/19 Brevard Cape Pirates 8 Tampa Krewe 31
Fri 01/18/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 7 Cardinal Gibbons 32
Fri 01/18/19 Orlando 26 Brevard Cape Pirates 36
Fri 01/18/19 Sarasota Youth 21 Tampa Krewe 19
Sat 01/19/19 Wellington Wizards 0 Jupiter Sharks 25
Sat 01/19/19 Okapi Wanderers 17 Key Rats 27
Sat 01/19/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers 25 Boynton Beach 0
Mon 01/21/19 Naples Bears 36 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 12
Mon 01/21/19 Key Rats Postponed Cardinal Gibbons Postponed
Mon 01/21/19 Boynton Beach Postponed Jupiter Sharks Postponed
Mon 01/21/19 Indian River Postponed Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers Postponed
Mon 01/21/19 Jacksonville Wolverines 32 Orlando 7
Sat 01/26/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus Postponed Okapi Wanderers Postponed
Sat 01/26/19 Cardinal Gibbons 32 Naples Bears 7
Sat 01/26/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers 7 Jupiter Sharks 32
Sat 01/26/19 Wellington Wizards 25 Indian River 0
Sat 01/26/19 Jacksonville Westside Wolverines 25 Brevard Cape Pirates 0
Sat 01/26/19 Orlando 0 Sarasota Youth 25
Fri 02/01/19 Cardinal Gibbons 38 Okapi Wanderers 17
Fri 02/01/19 Wellington Wizards Postponed Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers Postponed
Sat 02/02/19 Naples Bears 14 Key Rats 39
Sat 02/02/19 Boynton Beach Postponed Indian River Postponed
Sat 02/02/19 Jacksonville Westside Wolverines 14 Tampa Krewe 10
Sat 02/02/19 Sarasota Youth 28 Brevard Cape Pirates 3
Fri 02/09/19 Key Rats 25 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 0
Fri 02/08/19 Boynton Beach Postponed Wellington Wizards Postponed
Sat 02/09/19 Naples Bears 20 Okapi Wanderers 44
Sat 02/09/19 Indian River 0 Jupiter Sharks 25
Sat 02/09/19 Tampa Krewe 34 Orlando 12
Sat 02/09/19 Jacksonville Westside Wolverines 30 Sarasota Youth 5
Fri 02/15/19 Okapi Wanderers Cardinal Gibbons
Fri 02/15/19 Tampa Krewe Sarasota Youth
Sat 02/16/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus Naples Bears
Sat 02/16/19 Indian River Wellington Wizards
Sat 02/16/19 Boynton Beach Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers
Sat 02/16/19 Brevard Cape Pirates Jacksonville Wolverines
Mon 02/18/19 Okapi Wanderers Naples Bears
Mon 02/18/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus Key Rats
Mon 02/18/19 Wellington Wizards Boynton Beach
Mon 02/18/19 Jupiter Sharks Indian River
Sat 02/23/19 Indian River Boynton Beach
Sat 02/23/19 Orlando Tampa Krewe
Sat 02/23/19 Sarasota Youth Jacksonville Wolverines
Sat 03/02/19 Naples Bears Cardinal Gibbons
Sat 03/02/19 Key Rats Okapi Wanderers
Sat 03/02/19 Jupiter Sharks Boynton Beach
Sat 03/02/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers Wellington Wizards
Sat 03/02/19 Orlando Jacksonville Wolverines
Sat 03/02/19 Brevard Cape Pirates Sarasota Youth
Fri 03/08/19 Jupiter Sharks Wellington Wizards
Fri 03/08/19 Brevard Cape Pirates Orlando
Sat 03/09/19 Cardinal Gibbons Fort Lauderdale Ruckus
Sat 03/09/19 Key Rats Naples Bears
Sat 03/09/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers Indian River
Sat 03/09/19 Tampa Krewe Jacksonville Wolverines
Fri 03/15/19 Okapi Wanderers Fort Lauderdale Ruckus
Fri 03/15/19 Jupiter Sharks Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers
Sat 03/16/19 Cardinal Gibbons Key Rats
Sat 03/16/19 Sarasota Youth Orlando
Sat 03/16/19 Tampa Krewe Brevard Cape Pirates

Please note, the FYRU uses the Development Rule where the scores are adjusted to a maximum +25 points difference 

Playoffs Structure 
Top two from each division advance to playoffs, those 6 teams will be seeded 1 through 6. The remaining teams will be entered into a 10s tournament (1 in the South & 1 in the North) this will determine seeding for the State Championship 10s tournament. 

Quarter Finals – Saturday March 30th

  • Seed 1 – Bye
  • Seed 2 – Bye
  • Quarter Final 1 – Seed 3 hosts Seed 6
  • Quarter Final 2 – Seed 4 hosts Seed 5

Semi-Finals – Saturday April 6th

  • Semi-Final 1 – Seed 1 hosts lowest remaining seed
  • Semi-Final 2 – Seed 2 hosts highest remaining seed

State Championships – Saturday April 13th 

  • Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2
  • FYRU Hosted 10s Tournament

FYRU Policy For Determining Top Seeds For Conference Standing

  1. Most total points are the top two teams a (4 for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss)
  2. If there is a tie, then the tie breakers in order are:
    1. If a team forfeited a match during the season, they are not eligible for a bye.
    2. Best won/lost percentage for total games played, counting draws but ignoring forfeits (a forfeit is not really a win)
    3. Fewest points per match given up (again, not counting forfeits).  This takes into account a team may have played one more or one less match than another team due to forfeit or a schedule mismatch.
    4. Coin flip.