Boys U19s – Schedule – 2020

Divisions

North Division South Division 
Brevard – Cape Pirates Boca Raton Okapi
Cape (2) – Indian River* Boynton Beach Wellington 
Jacksonville Cardinal Gibbons
Orlando Jupiter
Sarasota Key Biscayne 
Tampa Naples

*Due to low numbers Indian River has merged with Cape and they will form 2nd team. Cape (2) – Indian River matches will be played at Cape Pirates home field in Coco. 

 

Spring Break Dates 

Date Teams 
Mar 7th  Jacksonville & Naples (Collier Co)
Mar 14th Jacksonville, Sarasota, Tampa, Orlando, Cape & Naples (Collier Co + Lee Co)
Mar 21st Okapi, Key Bis, Wellington, Boca, Boynton, Jupiter, Indian River, Sarasota, Tampa, Orlando, Cape & Naples (Lee Co)
Mar 28th  Okapi, Key Bis, Wellington, Boca, Boynton & Jupiter & Indian River 

 

Pre-Season Tournaments

Date Event
Jan 3rd CENTRAL FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL RUGBY KICKOFF CLASSIC – Merritt Island
Jan 11th RAN Beach 5s – Ft Lauderdale 

South Division – Spring Games

Team Games Win Loss Win % Make-up Matches
Boca 5 5 0 100% 1 (Boynton)
Okapi 5 5 0 100% 1 (Wellington)
Cardinals 3 1 2 75% 2 (Wellington & Jupiter)
Wellington 3 2 1 66% 4 (Okapi, Jupiter & Cardinals)
Key Biscayne 5 2 3 40% 0
Naples 6 2 4 33% 0
Boynton 5 1 4 25% 1 (Boca)
Jupiter 4 0 4 0% 2 (Cardinals & Wellington)
Date Game (1) Game (2) Game (3) Game (4)
Feb 1st Boynton @ Boca
Postponed
Okapi @ Wellington
Postponed
Cardinals @ Jupiter
Postponed
Naples (10) @ KeyBis (35)
Feb 8th Boynton (5) @ Cardinals (30) Boca (30) @ Jupiter (5) Key Bis (17) @ Okapi (42) Naples (14) @ Wellington (39)
Feb 15th Jupiter (5) @ Boynton (30) Cardinals (5) @ Boca (14) Wellington (25) @ KeyBis (0) Okapi (31) @ Naples (14)
Feb 22nd KeyBis (30) @ Boynton (5) Boca (37)@ Naples (12) Cardinals (19) @ Okapi (22) Jupiter @ Wellington
Feb 29th Naples (24) @ Boynton (14) KeyBis (17) @ Boca (24) Wellington @ Cardinals Okapi (40) @ Jupiter (15)
Mar 7th Boynton (0) @ Okapi (25) Boca (31) @ Wellington (12) Cardinals @ KeyBis Jupiter (0) @ Naples (25)
Mar 14th Wellington @ Boynton Okapi @ Boca Naples @ Cardinals KeyBis @ Jupiter
Mar 21st Spring Break
Mar 28th

 

**Make-Up weekend are to played during the spring break and/or mid week games 

North Division – Spring Games 

Team Games Win Loss Win %
Cape #2 3 3 0 100%
Jacksonville 4 3 1 75%
Tampa 4 2 2 50%
Cape  3 1 2 33%
Orlando 4 0 4 0%
Date Game (1) Game (2) Game (3)
Feb 1st  Cape (24) @ Orlando (10) Tampa (0) @ Cape 2-Indian River (3)
Feb 8th  Cape 2-Indian River @ Cape
Game not played
Orlando (0) @ Jacksonville (25)
Feb 15th  Tampa (25) @ Orlando (0) Jacksonville (24) @ Cape (22)
Feb 22nd Tampa (22) @ Jacksonville (31) Orlando (0) @ Cape 2-Indian River (25)
Feb 29th Jacksonville (7) @ Cape 2-Indian River (14) Cape (0) @ Tampa (25)
Mar 7th Teams travel to Carolina RuggerFest or one club hosts a Festival* 

(Cape or Tampa or Orlando should host this festival)

Mar 14th  Spring Break
Mar 21st
Mar 28th Festival (Cape or Tampa or Orlando to host)

*As Tampa, Orlando & Cape only have two home matches ideally two of these teams can host a festival day

**Make-Up weekend are to played during the spring break and/or mid-week games 

Florida Cup Tournament 

  • Saturday & Sunday April 4th, 2020 
  • Teams seeded (1) through (14) 
  • Everyone must play three matches across two days

Seeds

  1. South 1st 
  2. North 1st 
  3. South 2nd 
  4. North 2nd 
  5. South 3rd 
  6. North 3rd 
  7. South 4th 
  8. North 4th 
  9. South 5th 
  10. North 5th 
  11. South 6th 
  12. North 6th 
  13. South 7th 
  14. South 8th

 

Time Field 1 Time Field 2
10am South 1st v South 8th
11am North 1st v South 7th 11am South 4th v North 4th 
12pm  North 3rd v South 5th  12pm South 3rd v North 5th 
1pm North 2nd v South 6th  1pm South 2nd v North 6th 
2pm South 5th v South 7th  2pm North 5th v South 8th 
3pm South 6th v North 6th  3pm South 1st v North 4th  
4pm North 1st v South 4th  4pm North 2nd v South 3rd 
5pm South 2nd v North 3rd 

 

Day 2 

  • Teams re-seeded by results from day (1) 
  • Seeds 1-4 – Cup Semi-Finals 
  • Seeds 5-8 – Plate Semi-Finals
  • Seeds 9-14 – Bowl Rounds – One game each against closest seed 

 

Time Field 1 Time Field 2
10am Seed 13 v Seed 14  – Bowl Round 10am 
11am Seed 9 v Seed 10 – Bowl Round 11am Seed 11 v Seed 12 – Bowl Round
12pm  Seed 5 v Seed 8 – Plate Semi-Final 12pm Seed 6 v Seed 7 – Plate Semi-Final
1pm Seed 1 v Seed 4 – Cup Semi-Final 1pm Seed 2 v Seed 3 – Cup Semi-Final
2pm  Plate Final 
3pm Cup Final 

 

 


Archive — 2019 Season Results & Schedule

U19 BOYS STANDINGS
Day Date Visiting Team Score Home Team Score
Sat 01/12/19 Brevard Cape Pirates 8 Tampa Krewe 31
Fri 01/18/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 7 Cardinal Gibbons 32
Fri 01/18/19 Orlando 26 Brevard Cape Pirates 36
Fri 01/18/19 Sarasota Youth 21 Tampa Krewe 19
Sat 01/19/19 Wellington Wizards 0 Jupiter Sharks 25
Sat 01/19/19 Okapi Wanderers 17 Key Rats 27
Sat 01/19/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers 25 Boynton Beach 0
Mon 01/21/19 Naples Bears 36 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 12
Mon 01/21/19 Boynton Beach 0 Jupiter Sharks 25
Mon 01/21/19 Indian River 0 Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers 0
Mon 01/21/19 Jacksonville Wolverines 32 Orlando 7
Sat 01/26/19 Cardinal Gibbons 32 Naples Bears 7
Sat 01/26/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers 7 Jupiter Sharks 32
Sat 01/26/19 Wellington Wizards 25 Indian River 0
Sat 01/26/19 Jacksonville Westside Wolverines 25 Brevard Cape Pirates 0
Sat 01/26/19 Orlando 0 Sarasota Youth 25
Fri 02/01/19 Cardinal Gibbons 38 Okapi Wanderers 17
Sat 02/02/19 Naples Bears 14 Key Rats 39
Sat 02/02/19 Boynton Beach 0 Indian River 25
Sat 02/02/19 Jacksonville Westside Wolverines 14 Tampa Krewe 10
Sat 02/02/19 Sarasota Youth 28 Brevard Cape Pirates 3
Fri 02/09/19 Key Rats 25 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 0
Sat 02/09/19 Naples Bears 20 Okapi Wanderers 44
Sat 02/09/19 Indian River 0 Jupiter Sharks 25
Sat 02/09/19 Tampa Krewe 34 Orlando 12
Sat 02/09/19 Jacksonville Westside Wolverines 30 Sarasota Youth 5
Fri 02/15/19 Tampa Krewe 23 Sarasota Youth 17
Sat 02/16/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 10 Naples Bears 35
Sat 02/16/19 Indian River 0 Wellington Wizards 25
Sat 02/16/19 Boynton Beach 0 Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers 25
Sat 02/16/19 Brevard Cape Pirates 10 Jacksonville Wolverines 35
Mon 02/18/19 Okapi Wanderers 14 Naples Bears 39
Mon 02/18/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 7 Key Rats 32
Mon 02/18/19 Jupiter Sharks 35 Indian River 10
Sat 02/23/19 Indian River 25 Boynton Beach 0
Sat 02/23/19 Orlando 0 Tampa Krewe 25
Sat 02/23/19 Sarasota Youth 7 Jacksonville Wolverines 32
Fri 02/23/19 Wellington Wizards 42 Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers 17
Sat 03/02/19 Naples Bears 0 Cardinal Gibbons 25
Sat 03/02/19 Key Rats 40 Okapi Wanderers 21
Sat 03/02/19 Jupiter Sharks 33 Boynton Beach 24
Sat 03/02/19 Orlando 0 Jacksonville Wolverines 25
Sat 03/02/19 Brevard Cape Pirates 0 Sarasota Youth 25
Fri 03/08/19 Jupiter Sharks 7 Wellington Wizards 22
Fri 03/08/19 Brevard Cape Pirates 25 Orlando 0
Sat 03/09/19 Cardinal Gibbons 25 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 0
Sat 03/09/19 Key Rats 35 Naples Bears 19
Sat 03/09/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers 19 Indian River 40
Sat 03/09/19 Tampa Krewe 12 Jacksonville Wolverines 34
Fri 03/15/19 Okapi Wanderers 42 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 17
Fri 03/15/19 Jupiter Sharks 25 Boca Raton Jr Buccaneers 0
Sat 03/16/19 Cardinal Gibbons 33 Key Rats 28
Sat 03/16/19 Sarasota Youth 25 Orlando 0
Sat 03/16/19 Tampa Krewe 30 Brevard Cape Pirates 5
Sat 03/16/19 Wellington Wizards 25 Boynton Beach 0
Tues 3/19/19 Cardinal Gibbons 31 Okapi Wanderers 10
Thur 03/21/19 Key Rats 10 Cardinal Gibbons 32
Sat 03/23/19 Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 12 Okapi Wanderers 37
Tue 03/26/19 Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers 37 Wellington Wizards 60

Please note, the FYRU uses the Development Rule where the scores are adjusted to a maximum +25 points difference 

Playoffs Structure 
Top two from each division advance to playoffs, those 6 teams will be seeded 1 through 6. The remaining teams will be entered into a 10s tournament (1 in the South & 1 in the North) this will determine seeding for the State Championship 10s tournament. 

Final Seeding (Friday, Mar 29th)

  1. Jacksonville
  2. Cardinal Gibbons
  3. Jupiter
  4. Wellington
  5. Key Biscayne
  6. Sarasota

Quarter Finals – Saturday March 30th

  • Seed 1 (Jacksonville) & Seed 2 (Cardinal Gibbons) — Bye
  • Seed 3 (Jupiter) 67 host Seed 6 (Sarasota) 12 – 1pm Carlin Park, Jupiter
  • Seed 4 (Wellington) 15 host Seed 5 (Key Biscayne) 24 – Emerald Cove Middle School, Wellington

Semi-Finals – Saturday April 6th

  • Semi-Final – Seed 1 (Jacksonville) hosts Seed 5 (Key Biscayne) – 3pm – Providence High School, Jacksonville
  • Semi-Final – Seed 2 (Cardinal Gibbons) hosts Seed 3 (Jupiter) – 4pm – Cardinal Gibbons High School, Ft Lauderdale

State Championships – Saturday April 13th 

  • Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2
  • FYRU Hosted 10s Tournament (Confirmed Teams So Far: Naples, Okapi, Sarasota & Boca)

FYRU Policy For Determining Top Seeds For Conference Standing

  1. Most total competition points are the top teams (4 for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss) / If uneven amount of games is played then win % is used 
  2. If there is a tie, then the tie breakers in order are:
    1. If a team forfeited a match during the season, they are eliminated from the tie breaker  
    2. Best won/lost percentage for total games played, counting draws but ignoring forfeits (a forfeit is not really a win)
    3. Fewest points per match given up (again, not counting forfeits).  This takes into account a team may have played one more or one less match than another team due to forfeit or a schedule mismatch.
    4. Coin flip.