2019/20 Schedule – Finalized on September 12th, 2019
Playoff Standings – Elite & Open Division
Playoff Games – Elite & Open Division
Playoff Games – Elite Division
Date | Game (1) | Game (2) |
Mar 21st | Orlando (N/W #2) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) | Boca Raton (South #2) @ Naples (N/W #1) |
Mar 28th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend | |
Apr 4th | Miami Tridents (South #1) @ Boca Raton (South #2) | Orlando (N/W #2) @ Naples (N/W #1) |
Apr 11th | Easter Weekend | |
April 18th | Naples (N/W #1) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) | Boca Raton (South #2)@ Orlando (N/W #2) |
April 25th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend |
Playoff Games – Open Division
Date | Game | |
Mar 21st | Okapi (South #4) @ Tampa (N/W #3) | |
Mar 28th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend | |
Apr 4th | Miami RFC (South #3) @ Okapi (South #4) | |
Apr 11th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend | |
April 18th | Tampa (N/W #3) @ Miami RFC (South #3) | |
April 25th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend |
Qualifying Rounds
- South Division – Fall & Spring – 8 games – Nov 2nd to Feb 22nd
- North/West Division – Spring Only – 4 games – Jan 11th to Feb 22nd
- Each Division play home & away within their division. The top (2) from each division advances to Premier Elite Division
and the rest go into Premier Open Division. - Playoff Rounds
- Premier Elite – (3) Further games to determine the State Champion
- Premier Open – (3) Further games to determine the Divisional Winner
Standings
Regional Qualifying Rounds
Playoff Games – Elite Division
Date | Game (1) | Game (2) |
Mar 21st | Orlando (N/W #2) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) | Boca Raton (South #2) @ Naples (N/W #1) |
Mar 28th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend | |
Apr 4th | Miami Tridents (South #1) @ Boca Raton (South #2) | Orlando (N/W #2) @ Naples (N/W #1) |
Apr 11th | Easter Weekend | |
April 18th | Naples (N/W #1) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) | Boca Raton (South #2)@ Orlando (N/W #2) |
April 25th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend |
Playoff Games – Open Division
Date | Game (1) | Game (2) |
Mar 21st | Okapi (South #4) @ Tampa (N/W #3) | |
Mar 28th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend | |
Apr 4th | Miami RFC (South #3) @ Okapi (South #4) | |
Apr 11th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend | |
April 18th | Tampa (N/W #3) @ Miami RFC (South #3) | |
April 25th | Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend |
Further Notes:
- South Teams will play (11) games from Nov 9th to Apr 11th
- North West Teams will play (7) games from Jan 18th to Apr 11th + Full D4 Schedule
- No State Championship Match
- The advancing USA Rugby Division (2) State Representative will be given to the winner of the Premier Elite is determined by the highest competition points earned from the playoff matches.
- Premier Open, is determined by the highest competition points earned from the playoff matches.
- The winners and runners up of each division (Elite and Open) will receive a cash prize for winning their division
- Elite 1st Place – $3,500 / Elite 2nd Place $1,000
- Open – $500
Archive — 2018/19 Season Results & Schedule
Florida Rugby Men’s Finals Series
Premier Division Playoffs
At the conclusion of the season three top teams from each division (North, South 1 & South 2) advanced to to Semi-Finals on April 13th with the next two best teams playing in a wildcard match on April 6th (Naples v Boca) with the winner (Boca) playing the highest seeded 1st placed team.
Seeding at end of Regular Schedule
- Tampa Krewe
- Tridents
- Miami RFC
- Naples
- Boca Raton
Wild Card Match – Saturday April 6th
- Seed 4 (Naples) hosting Seed 5 (Boca Raton)
Semi-Finals – Saturday April 13th
- Semi-Final 1 – Seed 1 (Tampa) hosts Boca, winning 24 to 8.
- Semi-Final 2 – Seed 2 (Miami Tridents) hosts Seed 3 (Miami RFC), with Tridents winning 35 to 10.
State Championship – Saturday April 20th – Wellington, Florida
- Tampa vs Tridents, with Tridents winning 24 to 22 in the final play of the game.