Boy’s U19s

FYRU

Tie Breaking Sequence for Conference Standing

1)   Best Won/Lost/Tie Record (Based on winning percentage when teams end up playing a different number of conference matches) or competition points when teams have the same conference matches

2)   Which Team Won in Head-to-Head Competition

3)   Best Won/Lost/Tie Record in Nonconference play

4)   Fewest Points Allowed per Conference match played (in case there is a difference in the number of Conference matches played)

5) Coin Toss

Please note, we will adjust the standing to reflect these procedures at the end of the season.

Boy's U19s - Region (2) District (3)

PosTeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
16510156847220
264201701106016
363301431271612
4606055203-1480

Boy's U19s - Region (2) District (4)

PosTeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
166002076614124
26330141149-812
36240117170-538
4615075155-804

Division 1 Playoffs

Division 1 Region (1) Seeding

  1. Tampa*
  2. Orlando*
  3. Cape*
  4. Jacksonville

*Tie-Breaker used for Tampa, Orlando & Cape three way tie on 20 competition points. No team held a head to head over the two other two tied teams. Next tie-breaker was out of conference play which was N/A, finally points scored per conference match played: Tampa (49/6 = 8.16), Orlando (51/6 = 8.50), Cape (59/6 = 9.83)

Division 1 Region (2) Seeding

  1. Cardinal Gibbons
  2. Jupiter
  3. Wellington
  4. West Pines

Regional Semi-Finals – March 17th 2018

Region (1) – District 1 & 2

  • Semi-Final (1) – 1st (Tampa) (19)(3 tries, 2 cons) hosting 4th (Jacksonville) (28)(4 tries, 2 cons)
  • Semi-Final (2) – 2nd (Orlando) (14)(2 tries / 2 cons) hosting 3rd (Cape) (13)(1 try, 1 con, 2 pen)

Region (2) – District 3 & 4

  • Semi-Final (1) – 1st District 3 (Jupiter) (64)(10 tries, 7 cons) hosting 2nd District 4 (West Pines) (14)(2 tries, 2 cons)
  • Semi-Final (2) -1st District 4 (Cardinal Gibbons) (50)(8 tries, 5 cons) hosting 2nd District 3 (Wellington) (7)(1 try & 1 con)

Regional Finals / Consolation Matches – March 24th 2018

  • Region (1) Final – Winner Semi (1) Orlando (19)(3 tries, 2 cons) v Winner Semi (2) Jacksonville (7)(1 try, 1 con) – Highest seed hosts – Orlando hosts
  • Region (1) Consolation Match – Loser Semi (1) Cape (3)(1 pen) v Loser Semi (2) Tampa (5)(1 try) – Highest seed hosts – Tampa hosts
  • Region (2) – Final – Winner Semi (1) Jupiter (12)(2 tries, 1 con) v Winner Semi (2) Cardinal Gibbons (31)(5 tries, 3 cons) – Highest seed hosts – Cardinal Gibbons hosts
  • Region (2) Consolation Match – Loser Semi (1) Wellington v Loser Semi (2) West Pines – Highest seed hosts – Wellington hosts – Match Not Played

State Semi-Finals – April 7th 2018

  • State Semi-Final (1) – Region (1) Winner Orlando hosting Region (2) Runner-Up Jupiter
  • State Semi-Final (2) – Region (2) Winner Cardinals hosting Region (1) Runner-Up Jacksonville

State Championship – April 21st 2018 – Hobe Sound Polo Club

  • State Championship Match – Winner State Semi (1) v Winner State Semi (2)

Division 2 Playoffs

  • 4 week round robin – Top 2 teams playoff in Division 2 Championship on April 21st at Florida Rugby Championships

Week (1) – March 17

  • Key Biscayne (33) @ Boca Raton (12)
  • Okapi (54) @ St Thomas (5)

Week (2) – March 24

  • St Thomas (54) @ Indian River Boys – (12)
  • Naples (12) @ Okapi (54)
  • Boca (28) @ Sarasota (27)

Week (3) – March 31

  • Sarasota (0) @ Naples (25)

Week (4) – April 7

  • St Thomas (0) @ Naples (25)
  • Boca (14) @ Okapi (35)
  • Sarasota (0) @ Key Biscayne (25)

Week (5) – April 14

  • Okapi @ Sarasota
  • Key Biscayne @ St Thomas
  • Naples @ Boca

Division 2 Championship – April 21st – FYRU Hosted

  • 1st place v 2nd place

Current D2 Seedings – Determined by win %

  1. Key Biscayne (2/0) – 100% — 6 points per match
  2. Okapi – (3/0) – 100% — 10.33 points per match
  3. Naples – (2/3) – 66% — 18 points per match

 

Tie Breaking Sequence for Play-Off Games
Tie Breaking when scores are level at the end of play

  1. Most tries in the given playoff match.
  2. Which team won in head to head competition in their conference match, if no head to head match, or that match was tied then move to #3.
  3. Most tries in equal number of playoff matches (if a team has a bye or neither team has played in a playoff match then skip to the 4th   tiebreaker).
  4. Kickoff –  Each team designates their kicker*, the 1st round of kicks are taken from the middle of 22, the left 15 meter hash and the 22 and the right 15 meter hash . If still tied after each of the three kick have gone, the kicks are moved. If still tied after each of the three kick have been taken, then the kicks are taken at the same 3 points but moved to a line 27 meters out from goal, if still tied then retake from 32 meters out, and continue to increase by 5 mtrs till a result is achieved.* Kicker must be a player on the match roster, who has participated in all, or some of the tied match. The kicker may have been substituted during the match, but is eligible to come back on to take the kicks.
  5. If after a series of three kicks each, no scores result (no kicks are made) then the decision will be by a coin toss by the referee, the call to be made by the captain of the team traveling furthest.

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s

Boys U19s