Men’s Premier Division Schedule (USA Rugby Division 2)

2019/20 Schedule – Finalized on September 12th, 2019

Playoff Standings – Elite & Open Division

Playoff Games – Elite & Open Division

Playoff Games – Elite Division

Date Game (1) Game (2)
Mar 21st Orlando (N/W #2) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) Boca Raton (South #2) @ Naples (N/W #1)
Mar 28th Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend
Apr 4th  Miami Tridents (South #1) @ Boca Raton (South #2) Orlando (N/W #2) @ Naples (N/W #1)
Apr 11th  Easter Weekend 
April 18th  Naples (N/W #1) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) Boca Raton (South #2)@ Orlando (N/W #2)
April 25th  Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend

Playoff Games – Open Division

Date Game
Mar 21st Okapi (South #4) @ Tampa (N/W #3)
Mar 28th Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend
Apr 4th  Miami RFC (South #3) @ Okapi (South #4)
Apr 11th  Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend
April 18th  Tampa (N/W #3) @ Miami RFC (South #3)
April 25th Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend

Qualifying Rounds 

  • South Division –  Fall & Spring – 8 games – Nov 2nd to Feb 22nd 
  • North/West Division – Spring Only – 4 games – Jan 11th to Feb 22nd 
  • Each Division play home & away within their division. The top (2) from each division advances to Premier Elite Division
    and the rest go into Premier Open Division.
  • Playoff Rounds 
    • Premier Elite  –  (3) Further games to determine the State Champion 
    • Premier Open – (3) Further games to determine the Divisional Winner

Standings 

Regional Qualifying Rounds 

 

Playoff Games – Elite Division

Date Game (1) Game (2)
Mar 21st Orlando (N/W #2) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) Boca Raton (South #2) @ Naples (N/W #1)
Mar 28th Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend
Apr 4th  Miami Tridents (South #1) @ Boca Raton (South #2) Orlando (N/W #2) @ Naples (N/W #1)
Apr 11th  Easter Weekend 
April 18th  Naples (N/W #1) @ Miami Tridents (South #1) Boca Raton (South #2)@ Orlando (N/W #2)
April 25th  Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend

Playoff Games – Open Division

Date Game (1) Game (2)
Mar 21st Okapi (South #4) @ Tampa (N/W #3)
Mar 28th Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend
Apr 4th  Miami RFC (South #3) @ Okapi (South #4)
Apr 11th  Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend
April 18th  Tampa (N/W #3) @ Miami RFC (South #3)
April 25th Rain Only – Make-Up Weekend

Further Notes:

  • South Teams will play (11) games from Nov 9th to Apr 11th
  • North West Teams will play (7) games from Jan 18th to Apr 11th + Full D4 Schedule
  • No State Championship Match
  • The advancing USA Rugby Division (2) State Representative will be given to the winner of the Premier Elite is determined by the highest competition points earned from the playoff matches. 
  • Premier Open, is determined by the highest competition points earned from the playoff matches.  
  • The winners and runners up of each division (Elite and Open) will receive a cash prize for winning their division 
    • Elite 1st Place – $3,500 / Elite 2nd Place $1,000
    • Open – $500 

Archive — 2018/19 Season Results & Schedule

Florida Rugby Men’s Finals Series

Premier Division Playoffs 

At the conclusion of the season three top teams from each division (North, South 1 & South 2) advanced to to Semi-Finals on April 13th with the next two best teams playing in a wildcard match on April 6th (Naples v Boca) with the winner (Boca) playing the highest seeded 1st placed team.

Seeding at end of Regular Schedule

  1. Tampa Krewe
  2. Tridents
  3. Miami RFC
  4. Naples
  5. Boca Raton

Wild Card Match – Saturday April 6th 

  • Seed 4 (Naples) hosting Seed 5 (Boca Raton)

Semi-Finals – Saturday April 13th

  • Semi-Final 1 – Seed 1 (Tampa) hosts Boca, winning 24 to 8.
  • Semi-Final 2 – Seed 2 (Miami Tridents) hosts Seed 3 (Miami RFC), with Tridents winning 35 to 10.

State Championship – Saturday April 20th – Wellington, Florida

  • Tampa vs Tridents, with Tridents winning 24 to 22 in the final play of the game.