U19s Boys – Standings

U19S BOYS SCHEDULE
North Games Wins Losses Draws Forfiets Points + Points – Competition Points Win %
Average Points Against
Jacksonville Wolverines 8 8 0 0 0 227 51 32 100% 7.29
Sarasota Youth 8 5 3 0 0 128 107 23 62% 13.38
Tampa Krewe 8 5 3 0 0 154 110 23 62% 13.75
Brevard Cape Pirates 8 2 6 0 0 82 200 14 16%
Orlando 8 0 7 0 0 45 202 7 0%
South Games Wins Losses Draws Forfiets Points + Points – Competition Points Win %
Average Points Against
Cardinal Gibbons 8 8 0 0 0 216 79 32 100% 13.17
Key Rats 8 6 2 0 0 226 143 26 75% 17.88
Naples Bears 8 3 5 0 0 150 167 17 37%
Okapi Wanderers 8 3 5 0 0 165 212 17 29%
Fort Lauderdale Ruckus 8 0 8 0 0 53 227 8 0%
Mid South Games Wins Losses Draws Forfiets Points + Points – Competition Points Win %
Average Points Against
Jupiter Sharks 8 7 1 0 0 194 34 29 80% 6.8
Wellington Wizards 8 7 1 0 0 174 86 29 80% 17.2
Indian River 7 3 4 0 0 95 124 16 40%
Boca Raton Jr. Buccaneers 7 2 4 0 1 93 114 10 40%
Boynton Beach 8 0 5 0 3 24 158 -1 0%

Playoffs Structure 
Top two from each division advance to playoffs, those 6 teams will be seeded 1 through 6. The remaining teams will be entered into a 10s tournament (1 in the South & 1 in the North) this will determine seeding for the State Championship 10s tournament. 

Final Seeding (Friday, Mar 29th)

  1. Jacksonville
  2. Cardinal Gibbons
  3. Jupiter
  4. Wellington
  5. Key Biscayne
  6. Sarasota

Quarter Finals – Saturday March 30th

  • Seed 1 (Jacksonville) & Seed 2 (Cardinal Gibbons) — Bye
  • Seed 3 (Jupiter) 67 host Seed 6 (Sarasota) 12 – 1pm Carlin Park, Jupiter
  • Seed 4 (Wellington) host Seed 5 (Key Biscayne) – Moved to Tuesday April 2nd – 7pm – Emerald Cove Middle School, Wellington

Semi-Finals – Saturday April 6th

  • Semi-Final – Seed 1 (Jacksonville) hosts lowest winning seed – 3pm – Providence High School, Jacksonville
  • Semi-Final – Seed 2 (Cardinal Gibbons) hosts (Seed 3) Jupiter – Time TBD – Cardinal Gibbons High School, Ft Lauderdale

State Championships – Saturday April 13th 

  • Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2
  • FYRU Hosted 10s Tournament

FYRU Policy For Determining Top Seeds For Conference Standing

  1. Most total competition points are the top teams (4 for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss) / If uneven amount of games is played then win % is used 
  2. If there is a tie, then the tie breakers in order are:
    1. If a team forfeited a match during the season, they are not eligible for a bye.
    2. Best won/lost percentage for total games played, counting draws but ignoring forfeits (a forfeit is not really a win)
    3. Fewest points per match given up (again, not counting forfeits).  This takes into account a team may have played one more or one less match than another team due to forfeit or a schedule mismatch.
    4. Coin flip.