Florida Rugby Championships

 

2018 Florida Rugby State Championships will be held at the beautiful Hobe Sound Polo Club. This is a change from previous years where we held Championships at the Polo fields in Wellington. The change this is due to our usual polo fields in Wellington being under construction and not ready for the April championships.

The Hobe Sound Polo Club is situated right off of the 95, it is only 10 minutes from Hobe Sound, Stuart, and Jupiter Island. This location is centrally located and will provide for an amazing Championship venue for everyone.

The Florida Rugby Championships are a celebration of an outstanding year for Men’s, Women’s, Boys and Girls rugby in Florida. We will have over 30 teams participating in the championship and developmental events across multiple divisions and age groups.

2018 – Florida Rugby Championships Welcome Pack

Date
April 21st 2018

Location
Hobe Sound Polo Club
2645 SE Bridge Rd,
Hobe Sound, FL 33455

Field Map

Schedule

Field (1)

Championship Match Team (1) Team (2) Kick Off Time Check In Times Referee
Women’s Division (2) Ft Miami Orlando 5pm 3:10pm – Ft Miami

3:20pm –

Orlando

LOPEZ C
Men’s Division (2) Boca Raton  Miami Tridents 3pm 1:10pm – Boca Raton

1:20pm – Miami Tridents

HARRISON
Men’s Division (3) Palm Beach  Gainesville 1pm 11:10am – Palm Beach

11:20am – Gainesville

DEVONPORT
Men’s Orange Cup Miami Tridents Boca Raton 11am 10:10am – Miami Tridents

10:20am – Miami Tridents

OSETE

Field (2)

Championship Match Team (1) Team (2) Kick Off Time Check In Times Referee
Boys U19s – Division (1) Jupiter Cardinals 5pm 3:30pm – Jupiter

3:40pm – Cardinals

PEREIRA
Girls U19s – All-Star Cup Jupiter, Cape & Orlando Wellington & STA 3pm 1:30pm – J/C/O

1:40pm – W/S

ROGERS
Boys U17s – – State Championship Okapi West Pines 1pm 11:10am – Okapi 

11:20am -West Pines

ROEHM
Boys U15s – State Championship Wellington Okapi 11am 9:50am – Okapi

10:00am – Wellington

DUVAL

Field (3)

Division Team (1) Team (2) Kick Off Time Check In Times Referee
U15 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U15) KEY BISCAYNE BLUE (U15) 10:00 AM  N/A
U15 7S TOURNAMENT SARASOTA (U15) KEY BISCAYNE WHITE (U15) 10:20 AM   N/A
U15 7S TOURNAMENT KEY BISCAYNE BLUE (U15) SARASOTA (U15) 11:00 AM  N/A
U15 7S TOURNAMENT KEY BISCAYNE WHITE (U15) BOCA (U15) 11:20 AM   N/A
U15 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U15) SARASOTA (U15) 12:00 PM  N/A
U15 7S TOURNAMENT KEY BISCAYNE WHITE (U15) KEY BISCAYNE BLUE (U15) 12:20 PM   N/A
U15 7S TOURNAMENT
3RD / 4TH MATCH – U15’s
1:00 PM  N/A
U15 7S TOURNAMENT
1ST / 2ND MATCH – U15’s
1:20 PM  N/A
BOYS U19 DIV 2 FINAL OKAPI KEY BISCAYNE 3:00 PM 2:00pm – Okapi 

2:10pm – Key Biscayne

Youth Field – Youth Field #1

Divsion Team (1) Team (2) Kick Off Time Check In Times Referee
U13 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U13) CAPE (U13) 10:00 AM  N/A
U13 7S TOURNAMENT OKAPI (U13) WEST PINES (U13) 10:20 AM  N/A
U13 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U13) OKAPI (U13) 11:00 AM   N/A
U13 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U13) WEST PINES (U13) 11:40 AM  N/A
U13 7S TOURNAMENT
1ST / 2ND MATCH
12:20 PM  N/A
U13 FINAL WELLINGTON OKAPI 1:00 PM 11:40am – Wellington

12:00pm – Okapi 

Youth Field – Youth Field #2

Divsion Team (1) Team (2) Kick Off Time Check In Times Referee
U9 FINAL WELLINGTON OKAPI 11:00 AM  N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U11) WELLINGTON (U11) 12:00 PM  N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT JUPITER (U11) BOCA (U11) 12:20 PM  N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U11) KEY BISCAYNE (U11) 1:00 PM  N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT BOCA (U11) OKAPI (U11) 1:40 PM   N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT WELLINGTON (U11) JUPITER (U11) 2:20 PM   N/A
U11 FINAL KEY BISCAYNE OKAPI 3:00 PM  N/A

Youth Field #3

Divsion Team (1) Team (2) Kick Off Time Check In Times Referee
U13 7S TOURNAMENT CAPE (U13) WEST PINES (U13) 11:00 AM  N/A
U13 7S TOURNAMENT CAPE (U13) OKAPI (U13) 11:40 AM  N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT KEY BISCAYNE (U11) JUPITER (U11) 12:00 PM   N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT WELLINGTON (U11) OKAPI (U11) 12:20 PM  N/A
U13 7S TOURNAMENT
3rd / 4th Match – U13’s
12:40 PM   N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT JUPITER (U11) OKAPI (U11) 1:00 PM   N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT WELLINGTON (U11) KEY BISCAYNE (U11) 1:40 PM  N/A
U11 7S TOURNAMENT KEY BISCAYNE (U11) OKAPI (U11) 2:20 PM  N/A